Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Sunday 12 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harbin-Yanjiagang Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
A Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737-200 aircraft with 92 passengers and eight crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Harbin to Xiamen. A 23-year old Chinese man, claiming to possess a remote control device which could detonate an explosive device allegedly hidden in his carry-on luggage, demanded to be flown to Taipei . The aircraft landed safely in Taiwan, where the alleged detonator was found to be two packs of cigarettes. No explosives were found aboard the aircraft. The hijacker surrendered peacefully to authorities, telling them that he hijacked the aircraft because of a fight with his superior in Harbin where he works.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security