Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF 5H-MPT, Sunday 12 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF
Owner/operator:Air Tanzania
Registration: 5H-MPT
MSN: 10566
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown following a flapless approach to land.
The aircraft, named "Rufiji", sustained major structural damage to the fuselage and was withdrawn from use and used for spares.

Sources:

Airnieuws 293 (p. 16)
Airnieuws 307 (p. 24)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); November 1977

photo (c) Rolf Wallner; Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO); 10 April 1986