Accident Sikorsky S-61N ZS-HRU, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Court Helicopters
Registration: ZS-HRU
MSN: 61466
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150km off off Cape Town on MV Darya Shubh -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cape Town - Heliport
Destination airport:MV Darya Shubh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing on the MV Dayra Shubh (a small bulk carrier) off Cape Town, the helicopter rolled over, caught fire and was destroyed. There were no reported injuries. The accident happened during an emergency medical mission. The MV Dayra Shubh had departed Cape Town on September 15th, it returned after the accident on September 18th.

Sources:

https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2008/10/el-sikorsky-s-61n-que-pas-por-argentina.html
Airclaims WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1973 LN-OQA Helikopter Service 4 North Sea sub