| Date: | Friday 10 December 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GFKK ? |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
Narrative:A hijacking occurred on board Air France Flight 2306 during a domestic flight between Paris and Nice. The incident took place as the Airbus A320 aircraft, carrying 123 passengers and six crew, neared Nice. The hijacker, armed with a knife, entered the flight deck and demanded to be taken to Tripoli, Libya. He claimed to have an explosive device and threatened to blow up the airplane if his demand was not met. The plane, however, landed at Nice, and all the passengers were soon released . The crew was kept on board but escaped after approximately 90 minutes. The hijacker, identified as an Algerian-born male with a criminal record, was apprehended by police. He did not have an explosive. No one was injured in the incident.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security