Other Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker 57-1470, Friday 10 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1993
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 57-1470
MSN: 17541/150
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CFMI F108-CF-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The KC-135 had minor electrical and avionics system problems that were being repaired. While repairs were being conducted by ground crew members, an explosion occurred in the centre wing fuel tank. A fire erupted, destroying the plane.
The explosion was probably caused by am overheated fuel pump.

Sources:

Explosion at Milwaukee airport kills 6 (Chicago Daily Herald, 1993-12-11)

Location