Runway excursion Accident Saab 340B HB-AKC, Thursday 9 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1993
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-AKC
MSN: 340B-215
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crossair flight 922 started in Basel with destination Bern, Switzerland. While landing, the aircraft swerved off the runway. The propeller, undercarriage, flaps and the fuselage were damaged. There were no injuries.

Causes
The accident was due to:
- An unstabilized flare during landing caused by a gust of wind;
- Indecisiveness of the PIC to postpone landing;
- The indecisive and inadequate behavior of the PIC when decelerating the aircraft after touchdown in cross winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1996 HB-AKL Crossair 0 12 km north of Sigmaringen non
Near miss
21 January 2016 SE-LJS* NextJet 0 near Lycksele (LYC) min
Engine failure

Location