| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1993 |
| Time: | 18:39 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Senegal |
| Registration: | 6V-ADE |
| MSN: | 393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cap Skirring Airport (CSK/GOGS) |
| Destination airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Senegal DHC-6 Twin Otter (6V-ADE) collided in mid-air with a Gambia Airways NAMC YS-11 (C5-GAA) near Dakar's Yoff Airport in Senegal.
The Twin Otter was en route to Dakar and the flight was instructed to descend and maintain 3000 feet and report over the Dakar YF VOR. The YS-11 had just departed Dakar en route to Banjul, Gambia. The flight was instructed to climb to 2000 feet and intercept the radial 140 of the YF VOR.
Failure to respect the assigned altitude caused both planes to collide at 2700-2900 feet. The DHC-6 crashed into the sea, but the NAMC YS-11 managed to return to Dakar.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#105)
Scramble 177
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cap Skirring Airport (CSK/GOGS); March 1986