| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2138 |
| MSN: | 49522/1702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Taipei -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Qingdao Liuting Airport (TAO/ZSQD) |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ) |
Narrative:A China Northern Airlines MD-82 aircraft with 129 passengers and eight crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Qingdao (TAO) to Fuzhou (FOC). A Chinese man armed with a surgical scalpel overpowered one of the flight attendants and demanded that the pilots open the cockpit door. He claimed to have placed an explosive device on board the aircraft. After cutting the flight attendant slightly, the hijacker was given access to the cockpit, where he continued to hold the flight attendant hostage and directed the pilots to fly to Taiwan. The hijacker surrendered to security police after the aircraft landed in Taiwan. Although the hijacker claimed to have placed an explosive device on board the aircraft, a subsequent search failed to reveal any explosives.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 November 1993 |
B-2138 |
China Northern Airlines |
0 |
Taipei |
 |
non |
| 7 May 2002 |
B-2138 |
China Northern Airlines |
112 |
off Dalian, Liaoning Province |
 |
w/o |