Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26 RA-26515, Monday 6 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-26515
MSN: 6910
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tura Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tura Airport (UNHT)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Narrative:
During take-off with the nosewheel steering not set to the take-off position, the aircraft overran and the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94