| Date: | Monday 6 December 1993 |
| Time: | 09:19 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GVCY |
| MSN: | AT-003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Provincial Airlines flight 601 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Deer Lake Airport (YDF), Canada.
During the landing roll on the snow covered runway 25 the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot's attempt to regain directional control by the use of full left rudder and maximum reverse on the left engine was unsuccessful and the aircraft struck snowbanks, collapsing the nose and left landing gear.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1993A0337
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)