Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N550RD, Friday 3 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Investments, Inc
Registration: N550RD
MSN: 550-0422
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:P&W JT-15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Industrial Airport, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation, N550RD, sustained substantial damage when it struck a flock of geese after takeoff from West Chicago-DuPage County Airport, Illinois. The two pilots were the sole occupants, and reported no injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight, which operated on an IFR flight plan. The flight originated from West Chicago, Illinois at 17:15 hours. The intended destination was Olathe, Kansas. The flight diverted to Chicago-Midway Airport, Illinois.

While the airplane climbed through about 200 feet agl, the pilots heard a loud bang, and felt the airplane yaw left and right. They reported there were indications of a loss of power in the right engine. Restart attempts were unsuccessful, and the engine shut down procedure was performed. The captain reported he then observed anomalous readings on the left hand engine instruments, and noticed the fuel quantity on the left side was rapidly decreasing. The flight crew declared an emergency and received radar vectors to Midway Airport.
Weather conditions at DuPage County Airport at the time of departure were reported to be 200 foot overcast, 1/2 mile visibility in fog, with temperature and dew point matching at 36 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable cause: "The collision with birds/geese shortly after takeoff. Reduced visibility in fog was a factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rob Olewinski; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW); 03 December 1993