Accident Cessna 650 Citation III N700RR, Wednesday 1 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1993
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:Consolidated International Services Inc.
Registration: N700RR
MSN: 650-0025
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3431 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 650, N700RR, collided with a cement pad while taxiing back to the taxiway in the grass, collapsing the nose gear. The flight originated from Morristown, New Jersey, about 2 hours 15 minutes before the accident.
The pilot-in-command stated that after landing the airplane started to weather vane while transitioning to a taxiway. Nosewheel steering was initiated with negative results. Full power was applied on the thrust reversers and the airplane departed the taxiway and came to a stop in the grass. The pilot-in-command evaluated the situation and started to taxi forward. The airplane rolled forward about 10 to 15 feet and the nose gear collapsed.
Examination of the airplane revealed the left hand main gear assembly trailing link connectors, antiskid transducers were crossed, and responded opposite of how they should have operated.

The pic's improper decision to taxi the airplane off the taxiway. Contributing to the accident was the improper wiring of the anti-skid system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location