| Date: | Monday 29 November 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 |
| Owner/operator: | National Iranian Oil Company - NIOC |
| Registration: | EP-IOT |
| MSN: | 10153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Basra International Airport (BSR) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gachsaran Airport (GCH/OIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW) |
Narrative:An Iranian Fokker F-27 aircraft with 38 passengers and crew was hijacked during a domestic flight from Gachsaran to Ahwaz. The plane was on a regular weekly flight transporting patients needing specialized or urgent medical care to the capital of Khuzenstan Province. National Iranian Oil Company employees were also on the flight. The aircraft initially headed for Kuwait but was refused permission to land. Only after a fuel emergency was declared was the plane allowed to land in Basra, Iraq. There are conflicting reports as to the identity of the hijacker.
One report identified him as an Iranian seeking political asylum for himself, his wife, and his five children.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM); 05 May 2007

photo (c) Jaarsma; Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA) ?