Unlawful Interference Fokker 100 B-2231, Saturday 27 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2231
MSN: 11383
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Taiwan. The hijacker was overpowered.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers collection; near Amsterdam; 02 September 1992