Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-87 (MD-87) SE-DIB, Wednesday 24 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1993
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-87 (MD-87)
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-DIB
MSN: 49605/1501
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:12519 hours
Cycles:8404 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When taxiing to the gate a smell of electrical smoke was detected by a flight attendant. Smoke continued to develop and the plane was evacuated at the gate. A fire subsequently substantially damaged the fuselage skin and destroyed the aft interior of the plane. The investigation found the origin of the fire in two electrical wires that provided 115-volt alternating current (AC) to a utility plug in the right stowage closet, and 28-volt AC to lights in the stowage closet and the emergency drawer at the bottom of the closet, respectively. The wires (L1156AM18 and M504D16) were found to have a slack of about 10 centimeters to 15 centimeters for a distance of about 45 centimeters to 55 centimeters between supports and became pinched between the inboard-facing flange of [an intercostal] and the recirculation fan duct because of a lack of provision for clamping or other means to secure the wires.

Sources:

AAIB Denmark report 2/96
FSF Accident Prevention Vol. 53, No.12 (Dec. 1996)

Location