| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1993 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42D |
| Owner/operator: | Avioimpex, lsf Saravia - Saratov Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-42390 |
| MSN: | 4520424016557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lotarev D-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 116 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km E of Ohrid Airport (OHD) -
North Macedonia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK) |
Narrative:Avioimpex flight 110, a Yakovlev Yak-42D passenger plane, was destroyed in an accident near Ohrid, North Macedonia. All 108 passengers and eight crew members were killed. One passenger initially survived the accident, but died on December 2, 1993.
The aircraft operated a scheduled flight from Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA), Switzerland to Skopje Airport (SKP), Macedonia. Because of heavy snowfall at Skopje, the flight diverted to Ohrid.
The first approach to runway 02 at Ohrid was abandoned and a missed approach procedure was executed. The airplane was manoeuvring for another approach when it flew into the side of Mount Trojani at an elevation of 4900 feet, which is about 2600 feet above airfield elevation. The GPWS sounded during seven seconds prior to the impact.
At the time of the accident the VOR beacon at Ohrid was not working. Macedonian investigators said this was a factor in the accident. The crew did not follow the airport traffic pattern and continued with the approach even though they were unaware of their exact position.
Russian prosecutors however claimed that there was a misunderstanding because air traffic controller spoke Macedonian while the crew used Russian and English in their transmissions.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International 1-7 December 1993 (6)
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 29 May 1993