Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-112 HP-873CMP, Friday 19 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-112
Owner/operator:COPA Panama - Compañía Panameña de Aviación
Registration: HP-873CMP
MSN: 19768/184
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down following a runway 03R ILS approach, but wasn't properly aligned with the runway. The 737 then departed the runway 2500 feet past the threshold and crossed taxiway H. The nosegear had collapsed. Weather was bad with low clouds, turbulence and rain.

Sources:

Scramble 176

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1993