| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1993 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2141 |
| MSN: | 49849/1772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Urumqi Airport (URC) -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Northern Airlines flight 6901, an MD-82, crashed while on approach to Ürümqi Airport, China, killing 12 occupants; 90 survived the accident.
The aircraft undershot runway 25 and struck a wall with the rear fuselage, 3 km short. The MD-82 then struck power lines and crashed into a field.
Visibility at the time of the accident was about 1 km in fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Autopilot disconnected during the approach and re-engaged with the vertical speed mode at ca. 800 feet/min.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 02.09.96 (143-144)
KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
Scramble 176
International Herald Tribune 16.11.1993 (p.2)
Location