| Date: | Friday 12 November 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2138 |
| MSN: | 49522/1702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Taipei -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Changchun Airport (CGQ/ZYRD) |
| Destination airport: | Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ) |
Narrative:A China Northern Airlines McDonnell Douglas MD-82 aircraft with 73 passengers and nine crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic flight from Changchun to Fuzhou. The two Chinese male hijackers, ages 35 and 40, demanded to be flown to Taiwan. They were armed with scalpels and carried a blood pressure gauge which they claimed was a bomb. The aircraft subsequently landed safely in Taipei, where the hijackers surrendered peacefully to Taiwanese authorities and immediately requested political asylum. In a departure from the procedure used in previous hijackings of Chinese aircraft this year, Taiwanese authorities searched the airliner for spying devices and questioned each passenger and crew member individually before permitting the aircraft to return to the mainland.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 December 1993 |
B-2138 |
China Northern Airlines |
0 |
Taipei |
 |
non |
| 7 May 2002 |
B-2138 |
China Northern Airlines |
112 |
off Dalian, Liaoning Province |
 |
w/o |