Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 , Monday 8 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Owner/operator:Zhejiang Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Narrative:
A Zhejiang Airlines Airbus A300 with 54 passengers and five crew members was hijacked to Taiwan during a domestic night from Hangzhou (HGH) to Fuzhou (FOC). Forty minutes after takeoff, a 35-year old Chinese man sent a note to the crew via the flight attendant claiming that he was carrying explosives and demanding to be flown to Taiwan. Upon arrival in Taipei, the hijacker surrendered peacefully and was found to be unarmed. The alleged bomb brandished by the man turned out to be two bars of soap wrapped in newspaper with a wire protruding from the side.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security