Other Cessna 208 Caravan I , Sunday 7 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An AMI DC-3-65TP aircraft, chartered to UNICEF, crashed on takeoff from Lokichoggio Airport in Kenya. The aircraft rolled over and struck a parked Cessna 208 Caravan I.

Sources:

Pat Culpan (E-mail, 26-20-2016)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Culpan; Lokichoggio Airport (LKG); 07 November 1993