Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 OE-ILW, Friday 5 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1993
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Amadeus Air
Registration: OE-ILW
MSN: 10681
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 552-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Narrative:
The left main gear and nose gear showed green and the right main gear showed red on final approach. After recycling the gear there was no change in indication. The pilot performed a missed approach and completed emergency procedures in holding. He declared an emergency and requested foam on the runway. At touchdown, the aircraft turned slowly down towards the right wingtip and overran onto the grass. Investigation revealed a damaged right main gear retraction cylinder.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2014 5Y-SXP Safari Express Cargo 3 near Kogatende w/o
Minerals and mining

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW); 1992