Accident Convair CV-440 CP-2212, Wednesday 3 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-2212
MSN: 330
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An emergency landing had to be carried after the no. 1 engine caught fire shortly after takeoff.
The aircraft was destroyed by fire after landing.

Sources:

Scramble 178

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); October 1993