Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N191FL, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191FL
MSN: BB-107
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6420 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Cannon International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N191FL, incurred an electrical fire in the landing gear motor and associated wiring during the takeoff initial climb at Reno, Nevada. The aircraft returned to the Reno-Cannon International Airport with the landing gear jammed in a partially retracted configuration and the gear collapsed on touchdown. The aircraft was operated by the pilot and was on a cross country personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the operation. The aircraft incurred substantial damage. The pilot and his four passengers were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the mishap as a cross country flight to San Carlos, California.
The pilot reported that just after moving the landing gear handle to the up position in the initial climb, the cockpit began to fill with smoke. The pilot said he dumped the cabin in an attempt to clear the smoke. He noticed the landing gear appeared to be hung in an in transit position and he pulled the cockpit circuit breaker. The pilot stated that the smoke, which smelled of burning electrical insulation, appeared to get heavier and heat could be felt on the cockpit floor. The pilot said he requested and received a return to airport landing clearance from the control tower, and, just after touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper overhaul of the right main landing gear actuator by maintenance personnel, and the operator's failure to assure that the airplane manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin requiring modification of the gear motor circuit protection was accomplished."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1993 N191FL Private 0 Reno, NV sub