Accident Beechcraft 300/F Super King Air N82, Tuesday 26 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300/F Super King Air
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N82
MSN: FF-17
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech Super King Air 300/F, owned by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and operated by the Atlantic City (ACY), New Jersey, Flight Inspection Area Office (FIAO), was destroyed when it crashed into mountainous terrain near Front Royal, Virginia. The three flight crewmembers aboard received fatal injuries.
The airplane had departed the nearby Winchester Regional Airport in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) on a routine point-to-point flight to Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF), Virginia after conducting a flight inspection of the ILS at Winchester Regional Airport.
Witnesses described low clouds that were consistent with instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in the area of the accident site, which was about 15 miles south of the departure airfield. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan to PHF was on file in the air traffic control (ATC) system, but the flight plan had not yet been activated.
The airplane was flying at 2,000 feet until it struck the high terrain near the Linden VOR, while the pilot in command was awaiting an IFR clearance.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the pilot-in-command to ensure that the airplane remained in visual meteorological conditions over mountainous terrain, and the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration executives and managers responsible for the FAA flying program to:
1) establish effective and accountable leadership and oversight of flying operations;
2) establish minimum mission and operational performance standards;
3) recognize and address performance-related problems among the organization's pilots; and
4) remove from flight operations duty pilots who were not performing to standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-94/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location