Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-2103, Tuesday 26 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2103
MSN: 49355/1224
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport (SZX/ZGSZ)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight 5398, an MD-82, took off from Shenzhen at 11:50 hours on a domestic flight to Fuzhou Yixu Airport.
The aircraft was cleared to carry out an IGS/DME (Instrument Guidance System) approach to runway 08.
At a distance of 2 km from the runway, the aircraft was high and 350 m to the right of the extended centreline. The pilot attempted to correct this, but it became impossible to land. At an altitude of 20 m go-around thrust was added and the flaps were retracted. The aircraft continued to sink, whereupon the pilot decided to make forced landing. He pulled back the throttles and landed the plane 1983 m past the beginning of the runway. The aircraft overshot the runway and broke in three, coming to rest in a pond 385 m from the runway.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 8 November 1993 (p. 4-5)
KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
safehoo.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 1991

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 11 October 1993