Unlawful Interference Airbus A310-222 , Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Niamey Airport (NIM) -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Narrative:
Four men demanding democracy in Nigeria hijacked the A310 after takeoff from Lagos (LOS). The pilot tried to land in N'djamena, Chad, for refueling but was denied permission and diverted to Niamey. The hijackers demanded that Nigeria's government resign and enough fuel to fly to Frankfurt.
On October 28, with 20 hostages still being held, Niger army commandos stormed the aircraft. The four hijackers were captured but one of the hostages, the Assistant Purser, was killed in the operation.