Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) B-28003, Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT
Registration: B-28003
MSN: 53065/1925
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed during climbout at 600 feet. The MD-82 returned and landed 4000 feet past the threshold. The aircraft overran and crossed a ditch, causing the main gear to collapse
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fan cowl separated from no. 1 engine.

Sources:

Scramble 177
Scramble 174

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; March 1993