Accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante HS-SKL, Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-SKL
MSN: 110229
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight crew of the EMB-110 Bandeirante carried out a gear-up landing at Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport, Thailand after the left hand main gear wheel fell of on takeoff.
The aircraft was operating on a post-maintenance test flight.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rainer Nyberg; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); June 1991