Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-54G-15-DO (DC-4) N811E, Friday 8 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1993
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N811E
MSN: 36080
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:28585 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lay-Dew Station Airport, AK (PIZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Point Lay-Dew Station Airport, AK (PIZ/PPIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When landing on the 3500 feet runway, braking action was nil due to ice on the runway. The captain steered the DC-4 to a dry patch on the left side of the runway. The aircraft veered left when entering the dry patch and ran off the runway. Minimum landing distance on a dry hard runway surface is 4500 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to perform proper pre-flight planning by not computing the required landing runway length."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble 177

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM); July 1989