| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1993 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) |
| Owner/operator: | BWIA International |
| Registration: | 9Y-THR |
| MSN: | 49568/1380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14657 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BWIA flight 431 experienced an explosion in the forward galley during climb to cruise altitude. The airplane was substantially damaged, 1 flight attendant received serious injuries and 1 flight attendant received minor injuries. The flight had originated from Miami, FL, about 15:25 and landed back at there around 16,25 the same day.
Examination of the airplane revealed that a water heater, Nordskog model, had over pressurized and exploded. The entire forward galley and the cabin wall to the cockpit was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the water heater relay and the overpressure relief valve to operate properly. In addition, the design of the relief valve was inadequate in that it allowed the O-ring to migrate from its normal position preventing the valve from opening."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 13 December 1993 (p. 10)
Air Safety Week nr.40-1993
Aviation Week & Space Technology 18 October 1993 (40)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 December 2016 |
HI989 |
PAWA Dominicana |
0 |
Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
 |
min |