Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 VH-NJR, Saturday 2 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:09:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:Airlink, opb National Jet Systems
Registration: VH-NJR
MSN: E1152
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Narrative:
The aircraft was in the circuit area when it struck a pelican with the leading edge of the left wing. The approach was continued and the aircraft landed without further incident. Inspection found that there was a 500mm long tear in the wing skin about one metre from the wingtip. The metal had been pushed back to the front wing spar.

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1999 VH-NJR QantasLink 0 Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA min
Collision with pole or wires

Location