Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154M B-2822 ?, Thursday 30 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-2822 ?
MSN:
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN)
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Narrative:
A Sichuan Airlines Tupolev 154 airliner with 58 passengers and 11 crew members aboard was hijacked to Taiwan by a 31-year old Chinese taxi driver accompanied by his wife and child. One hour after takeoff of the domestic flight between Jinan (TNA) and Guangzhou (CAN), the hijacker demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The man was armed with a knife and also claimed to be carrying enough explosives to destroy the airliner. The aircraft subsequently landed at
Chiang Kai Shek International Airport in Taipei, where the hijacker surrendered to authorities without incident. The three bottles, which the hijacker had claimed were filled with explosives, actually contained a harmless mixture of sand and dark vegetable ink.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location