Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65001, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Transair Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65001
MSN: 42235
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Destination airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Narrative:
Passengers were boarding the aircraft when it was struck rockets fire by Abkhazian rebels from a BM-21 "Grad" rocket launcher. The Tupolev caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 172

Location