Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154B-2 85359, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Orbi Georgian Airways
Registration: 85359
MSN: 79A359
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair at Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) during mortar or artillery fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); May 1993