Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154B 85163, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Orbi Georgian Airways
Registration: 85163
MSN: 76A163
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Abkhazian rebels after a flight from Tbilisi. The Tu-154 crashed onto the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Air International
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Giorgi Jakhaia; Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI); 22 September 1993