Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A 65893, Tuesday 21 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Transair Georgia
Registration: 65893
MSN: 5340120
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI) -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
The Tupolev was fired at with a heat seeking "Strela-2" shoulder-fired SAM by Abkhazi separatist forces, using a patrol boat. The aircraft lost control and crashed into the sea from a height of 300 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International
Scramble 176

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alain Durand; Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW); 05 June 1992