Accident Airbus A320-211 D-AIPN, Tuesday 14 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1993
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIPN
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:7546 hours
Cycles:6721 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: MCAAI Warsaw
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared for a Warsaw runway 11 approach and were told of the existence of windshear on the approach.
The Airbus' right gear touched down 770 m from the runway 11 threshold. The left gear touched down 9 seconds later, 1525 m from the threshold. Only when the left gear touched the runway, automatic systems depending on oleo strut (shock absorber) compression unlocked the use of ground spoilers and engine thrust reversers. The wheel brakes, depending on wheel rotation being equivalent of circumfential speed of 72 knots began to operate after about 4 seconds. Seeing the approaching end of the runway and the obstacle behind it, the pilot steered the aircraft off the runway to the right. The aircraft left the runway at a speed of 72 knots and rolled 90 m before it hit the embankment and an LLZ aerial with the left wing. A fire started in the left wing area and penetrated into the passenger cabin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Cause of the accident were incorrect decisions and actions of the flight crew taken in situation when the information about windshear at the approach to the runway was received. Windshear was produced by the front just passing the aerodrome; the front was accompanied by intensive variation of wind parameters as well as by heavy rain on the aerodrome itself.
Actions of the flight crew were also affected by design features of the aircraft which limited the feasibility of applying available braking systems as well as by insufficient information in the aircraft operations manual (AOM) relating to the increase of the landing distance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MCAAI Warsaw
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 06.12.1993 (20-21)
Der Spiegel 38/1993 (280, 281)
Der Spiegel 40/1993 (222)
Der Spiegel 47/1993 (99-104)
Windshear occurrences in Europe : some annotated cases and inquiry into a windshear database (NLR TP 95374 L)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mariusz Siecinski; Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW); 15 September 1993

photo (c) Klaudiusz Dybowski; Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW); 15 September 1993

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 27 May 1990