| Date: | Monday 6 September 1993 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-209 |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NBF |
| MSN: | 22681/18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right rear main undercarriage of Boeing 767-200 aircraft, registration ZK-NBF, failed at while standing at Gate 104 at Los Angeles Airport. The boarding had been completed and the aircraft was about to depart.
The rear axle of the right-hand main gear had fractured.
The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement. In the Findings, it was stated that the aircraft had been involved in a runway excursion in which it became buried in mud. Mud had penetrated in the void between the axle and its sleeves, in time causing corrosion and stress corrosion cracking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 93-011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report