Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VT-AAN, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Andaman and Nicobar Administration
Registration: VT-AAN
MSN: 20800221
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Port Blair -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hut Bay
Destination airport:Port Blair Airport (IXZ/VOPB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 208 Caravan VT-AAN, a float equipped plane, was engaged in a round trip from Port Blair with intermediate stops at Dugong Creek and Hut Bay. The aircraft took-off from Hut Bay for Port Blair where it was intended to land on sea adjacent to Viper Island. Soon after touchdown, the aircraft flipped over its nose and sank. Three persons including the pilot evacuated the aircraft. However, one person died due to drowning, as he remained strapped in his seat.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to ensure that the landing gears are fully retracted before landing on water thereby causing the aircraft to flip on to its back as a result of abnormally high hydrodynamic drag generated on landing with landing gears remaining extended. Non-availability of the revised pilot's check-list, appropriate to the aircraft configuration and the practice adopted during conversion training of the pilot were the contributory factors".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 (DGAC India)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dipalay Dey; Port Blair Science Centre; 23 December 2010

photo (c) unknown; Port Blair Science Centre; 13 March 2016