Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A OB-1319, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Owner/operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1319
MSN: 282-127
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot tried unsuccessfully to deploy the thrust reversers and to use the emergency brake system. The aircraft overran and collided with a service vehicle, which was parked outside the safety strip. The wing and the landing gear broke off, and the aircraft stopped inverted.

The cause was a series of failures in the hydraulic system which inhibited the use of wheelbrakes and thrust reversers and which could also have affected the auxiliary and emergency braking system. the problem had not been detected by flight and maintenance personnel.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 6/95

Location