| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) |
| Destination airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
Narrative:A teenager commandeered an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft in Vladivostok and threatened to "blow up" the plane if his demands to be taken "overseas" were not met. He had sneaked onto the runway, entered the aircraft by way of an unattended ladder after all passengers had boarded, and threatened a flight attendant with a knife. The plane, scheduled for a domestic flight to Ekaterinburg, carried 170 passengers and crew.
Authorities would not allow the aircraft to depart. A policeman was able to get inside the aircraft and struck the youth on the head knocking him unconscious. The teenager was arrested. He reportedly carried several blocks of TNT, a fuse, a knife, and a tear gas canister. His motivation may have been related to his being unemployed.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security