Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-400, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerosol - Aerovias Sol de Colombia
Registration: HK-400
MSN: 22468
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Colina Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane crashed during an emergency landing at La Colina Airport.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 94
El Tiempo September 2, 1993

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via W. Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991