Runway excursion Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) HK-3220, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transoriente Colombia
Registration: HK-3220
MSN: 11808
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrancominas Airport (NBB) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF)
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 cargo plane, operated by Transoriente Colombia, was transporting a cargo of straw from San Felipe Airport (SSD) to Villavicencio Airport (VVC) when one of the engines failed. The crew decided to divert to Barrancominas Airport (NBB).
The airplane failed to stop on the runway and overran into the Rio Guaviare river. The captain and three passengers were rescued. The co-pilot and the flight engineer went missing in the river.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 94
El Tiempo September 2, 1993

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991