Accident Antonov An-26 RA-26549, Sunday 29 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Magnitogorsk Avia
Registration: RA-26549
MSN: 57302907
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Donetsk Airport (DOK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khmelnitskiy Airport (HMJ/UKLH)
Destination airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov landed heavily (5,8g force) to the left of the runway and struck a sub-station building. The aircraft had arrived from Khmelnitsky.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#124)
Soviet Transports

Location