Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 87995, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Tajikistan Airlines
Registration: 87995
MSN: 9541944
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Khorog -   Tajikistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Khorog Airport (UTOD)
Destination airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tajikistan Airlines Yakovlev Yak-40 crashed on takeoff from Khorog Airport, Tajikistan, killing 82 occupants; 4 survived the accident.

The Yakovlev 40, configured to carry 28 passengers, was chartered to fly woman, children and militants to Dushanbe during the Tajikistani Civil War. The crew were forced into accepting more passengers, causing the plane to be grossly overloaded.
The aircraft overran the runway at high speed. The left main gear struck a low earth embankment, 150 m beyond the runway end. The right gear struck a concrete pill-box 60 m further. The aircraft then fell into the River Pyanj.
The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 3,000 kg.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#109)
Scramble 172

Location