| Date: | Friday 27 August 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2R4C |
| Owner/operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riyan Airport (RIY/ODAR) |
| Destination airport: | Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY/ODAG) |
Narrative:An Alyemda Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked during a domestic flight from Riyan Airport (RIY) to Al Ghaydah Airport (AAY).
The hijacker, a Yemeni soldier who reportedly was armed with a handgun and a hand grenade, demanded to be taken to either Kuwait or Oman. The pilot convinced the hijacker that a refueling stop was necessary. After all passengers had disembarked, police stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security