| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11C |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DUPU |
| MSN: | 48430/508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Boulder, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise at FL330 the aircraft encountered turbulence while passing through isolated, embedded cb. Two particularly strong gusts were experienced, leading to major nose-up excursions, one reaching 26 degrees. Autopilot and autothrottle disengaged and the stick shaker activated. The pilot appeared to have made strong, long-duration nose-up inputs, despite the stick shaker, and there was no evidence of attempts at stall recovery. The longitudinal stability augmentation system (LSAS) did not fail and would have operated before the stick shaker. It is therefore assumed that the pilot's inputs overrode the LSAS. Both outboard elevators were found to be damaged on arrival, due to operation outside the design envelope.
Sources:
ICAO Summary 3/95