Accident Let L-410UVP-E RA-67656, Thursday 26 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Sakha Avia
Registration: RA-67656
MSN: 902509
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aldan Airport (ADH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Uchur
Destination airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Narrative:
A sudden pitch up when extending flaps from 18deg to 42deg (after passing the Inner Marker at 60 m and 196 km/h IAS) caused the crew to attempt a go-around. The nose continued to pitch up, reaching 40deg nose up. The Let then stalled and crashed 273 m short of the runway. The aircraft had taken off at 850 kg above its MTOW and was some 550 kg above the maximum landing weight. Some 400 kg of luggage had been loaded in the rear, resulting in a centre of gravity beyond the aft limit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 174
Air Safety Week 10 January 1994 (p. 3)
Scramble 172
airdisaster.ru

Location