Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N220KC, Tuesday 17 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Aviation Services
Registration: N220KC
MSN: TC-231
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16710 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching runway 02, the crew forgot to lower the landing gear. The circuit breaker for the gear warning horn had been pulled at some previous flights by other crew to prevent it from sounding during a high speed descent.
Propeller blades contacted the runway at a speed of 96 knots. When the crew tried to perform a go-around, the speed had dropped 10 knots. The aircraft cleared a stone wall, crashed into the water and sank into Connecticut River.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the co-pilot (second-in-command) to follow the checklist, assure the gear was extended for landing and attain or maintain adequate airspeed (VMC); and failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to properly supervise the flight and take sufficient remedial action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1982 N65SA Nevada National Leasing Co. 0 San Francisco, CA sub

Location